Privacy Policy

Rebuses is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and being open and honest about the information we collect from you and what we do with it. This policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This privacy notice sets out how we will treat your personal information, all information you supply us with will only be used as detailed below.

When do we collect your personal information?

When you sign up for an account or (Daily / Weekly) newsletter

Who do we share your information with?

We DON’T share your personal information.

Do you create new personal information?

Rebuses do not create new personal information. Also we do not use automated decision making or carryout profiling on the personal data we hold.

Cookies
The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations require UK businesses and organisations running websites in the UK to obtain consent from visitors to their websites in order to store cookies on users’ computers.

Cookies we use on implied consent:

Currently cookies are set by Google Analytics; they are deleted every time your web browser is closed. Details shown in the list below:

Google Analytics cookies:

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

What is the purpose of these cookies?
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of Privacy at Google

You may disable cookies within your browser, the links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
Google Chrome: Here
Microsoft Internet Explorer: Here
Microsoft Edge: Here (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
Safari (macOS): Here
Safari (iOS): Here
Mozilla Firefox: Here
Android: Here
(Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

For more information about data protection issues in the United Kingdom and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.gov.uk.